|
Student Scholar Athletes 2011
The Mid Mon Valley All Sports Hall of Fame annually honors senior scholar-athletes representing the nine school districts within the Mid Monongahela Valley. Tonight's students are being sponsored by the generous support of Charleroi's Lee Supply Company. This evening the spotlight shines upon these young men and women who have made a difference in the classroom, in athletics, and in their communities.
BelleVernon Area High School
Nicholas Gruber
- 3-year varsity football letterman
- All Conference running back
- Richard O. Dolfi football scholar award
- 4-year Varsity track letterman
- Record holder4x400 and 4x800
- Wendy’s High School Heisman winner
- Judge John Driscoll scholar athlete award
- James Weir Scholarship winner
- Red Zone Player of the Year
- Interact Club, MIC/SADD
- Treasurer of National Honor Society, National Honor Society, Future is Mine, 2010 Challenge Program-Academic Excellence
- Spanish Club President
- Rotary Student of the Month
- Volunteer: Relay for Life, blood drive, Toys for Tots, Alter Server, Youth Group
- Penn State University: chemical engineering
Mary Elizabeth Spang
- 3-year varsity volleyball letterwoman, co captain
- All Section Honorable Mention, Penn Highlands Club Volleyball team
- 4-year varsity track letterwoman
- 4x8 relay team WPIAL finals
- Judge John Driscoll Westmoreland County Scholar Athlete award
- Judge McCormick/Judge Pezze award of Artistic Merit
- 4-year member of marching band/concert band
- Executive Drum Major (12) and Band Vice President (12)
- PMEA District, Region, All State Bands (10, 11, 12)
- MENC All East Wind Ensemble
- 2-year chorus
- National Honor Society, Secretary MIC/SADD and Spanish Club
- Interact Club, Book Club, The Future is Mine
- Rotary Club Student of the Month
- Volunteer: Relay for Life, Salvation Army, American Red Cross
- Penn State University: English
Bentworth High School
August Mizia
- Varity 4-year wrestling letterman
- PIAA qualifier, career (139-39)
- PIAA 5th Place Finish
- Varsity 2-year baseball
- Honor student
- Student Council, FBLA, Peer jury
- Volunteer: Memorial wrestling camp
- Mercyhurst College: Elementary-special education
Courtney Korpus
- Varsity 2-year volleyball letterwoman
- Varsity 3-year basketball letterwoman
- Varsity 4-year softball letterwoman/captain
- All District, All Section
- Honor student
- Senior Council, 84 AG
- Volunteer: 4H Club, Washington Women's Shelter, Sister to Sister
- Edinboro University
Brownsville Area High School
Zach Landman
- Varsity 4-year football letterman/captain
- Bee Graphics All Star Senior game '11
- Varsity 4-year basketball letterman
- Varsity 4-year track
- WPIAL semi-finalist in shot put
- Bud Grubb's summer baseball team
- AAU basketball 2005-2010
- Who's Who High School seniors
- Senior cabinet, captain's counsel, Penn-Ohio Blue Storm AAU
- Volunteer: nursing home, West Brownsville fireman, Jamestown history interaction Nemacolin Castle
- Marietta College: petroleum engineering
Emily Konter
- Varsity 4-year volleyball letterwoman/captain
- All County, All Section, Team MVP
- Salutatorian
- President National Honor Society
- Vice President Spanish Honor Society
- Junior/ Senior Superintendent's award
- Academic League captain, math competition
- Debate team, Leo Club, TRI-HI-Y, Choir, Captain's Council, senior cabinet
- Penn State University Fayette campus: secondary education
California Area High School
Samuel Kevin Luketich
- Varsity 2-year golf letterman
- '09 golf sportsmanship award
- Varsity 4-year baseball letterman
- Valedictorian
- Secretary National Honor Society
- 2011 Don Sheppick Scholar Athlete award
- 2010 junior scholar athlete award
- Army Reserve National scholar athlete
- 2009 Challenge program highest GPA award
- Treasurer Audubon Society, newspaper editor, Leo Club, PA Junior Academy of Science Student Council, school musical
- Volunteer: The Washington Hospital, California Youth baseball, Math tutor, California Historical Society, Rotary International
- University of Pittsburgh: bioengineering becoming a medical doctor
Elizabeth Ann Doman
- Varsity 2-year basketball letterwoman/sportsmanship award
- Varsity 4-year softball letterwoman/captain
- All Section, Player to Watch, MVP
- Salutatorian
- National Honor Society
- Rotary Student of the Month
- President 4H chapter/placed 2nd in State PA Reflections 2009
- Volunteer: Fayette County Friends of Animals, coach youth
- Chatham University: physician's assistant
Charleroi Area High School
Chase Ayers
- Varsity 4-year soccer letterman/captain
- Varsity 2-year track letterman
- Historian National Honor Society
- Hugh O'Brien Youth Leadership Ambassador
- I-Lead Delegate, Pitt Health Career Scholars Academy
- President gifted, Peer Jury, Mock Trials, Spanish Club, Physics Club, Ski Club
- Old Trails Business Women's Association: Athletic Scholar Recognition
- Rotary/Lions Club Student of the Month
- Volunteer: Relay for Life, Logos Youth Ministry, Washington Citizen's Library, tutoring
- Waynesburg University: Pre Law
Chaniece Tarpley
- Varsity basketball
- Varsity track
- National Honor Society
- Student Council Historian, Executive Committee, Peer Jury, Peer Factor, Physics Club, Leo Club
- Volunteer: Leo Club, broom sales, fashion show announcer
- Penn State University: psychology
Elizabeth Forward High School
Daniel Altavilla
- Varsity 4-year golf letterman/captain
- WPIAL qualifier & individual semi-finalist
- Varsity 3-year basketball letterman/captain
- Varsity 3-year baseball letterman/captain
- Section AAA 1st team pitcher
- Section AAA 1st team infielder
- Tribune Review and Post Gazette All Section All Star team
- CBS Sports PA All Star League
- Minor League Baseball prospects: Player to Watch 2011
- WPIAL Baseball Coaches Association Class AAA All Star
- National Honor Society, Physics club
- Volunteer: Fund raising- Jacob Bendel Memorial tournament, Hurricane Katrina Tournament, Epilepsy Walk, Senior Citizens, umpire, baseball skills clinic
- Mercyhurst College: sports medicine
Lauren Nicole Bruno
- Varsity 3-year soccer letterwoman/captain
- Varsity 3-year swimming letterwoman
- WPIAL qualifier: 200 medley relay
- Varsity 4-year track and field letterwoman
- Qualifiers & Finals: high jump, 100 meter hurdles
- Tang So Do Karate: champion, second degree Black Belt
- National Honor Society, Engineering Apprenticeship, National mathematics award, Class historian, SADD, Physics club
- Volunteer: Muscular Dystrophy Kick-A-Thon, UPMC Heart camp, Life guard, PIAA soccer referee
- Penn State Behrend: engineering
Monessen High School
Joshua Jampedro
- Varsity 3-year soccer letterman
- Golf (9th)
- National Honor Society
- Rotary Club Student of the Month
- Volunteer: Salvation Army, Knights of Columbus, Highway cleanup, car wash
- University of Pittsburgh Greensburg: marketing
Ashley Marie Hartung
- Varsity 4-year soccer letterwoman/captain (one year)
- Varsity 4-year softball/captain (one year)
- Wendy's High School Heisman
- Woman's Day in Science scholarship
- Rachel Carson Book award
- Senior class secretary, National Honor Society, The Future is Mine, FBLA, Spanish club, Leo club, Library club
- Volunteer: Amedisy's hospice, highway clean up, Salvation Army,
- Robert E. Cook Honors College: pschology
Ringgold High School
Colin McCormick
- Varsity 2-year golf letterman/captain
- Varsity 3-year basketball letterman/captain
- 3rd team All District
- Washington-Greene County All Star game
- First Team Bud Giebb Summer League
- Varsity 3-year baseball letterman
- 2nd team All Section (pitcher)
- National Honor Society/ Gifted Education
- Ringgold's All Academic team, Gear, Student of the Month Vice
- President Ram Pound club
- Spanish Club, Math League
- Interact
- Volunteer: referee youth sports
- Slippery Rock University: mathematics
Samantha Helmantoler
- Varsity volleyball letterwoman/captain
- Terrific-Twenty-One All Star, First Team All Section '10,'11
- Third team All WPIAL, MSA Network All Star
- Interact Club, Online Journalism Club
- Student of the Month
- Honor Roll
- Volunteer: Toys for Tots, Kids Middle School Volleyball camp
- Penn State Fayette
Yough High School
Jonathan Nicholas Miedel
- Varsity cross-country letterman
- Varsity track
- Valedictorian
- President National Honor Society
- AP Scholar with Honor
- National Merit finalist, First Place Architectural Design Challenge Program, Academic Excellence Award
- Quiz Bowl team captain
- Hometown KDKA High Q
- Rotary Club Student of the Month
- Volunteer: foodbank, Eagle Scout, mentoring
- Carnegie Mellon University: electrical engineer
Denise Babilya
- Varsity 4-year cross country letterwoman/ captain
- Varsity 4-year track letterwoman/captain
- National Honor Society
- Rotary Student of the Month
- Volunteer: church, organist cantor, bike trail
- Penn State: engineering
Past Students
Read about our past Student Scholar Athletes here!
|