|
Student Scholar Athletes 2014
Meet the 2014 Scholar Athletes of the Mid Monongahela Valley Schools
These students were honored at the June 20 Mid Mon Valley All Sports Hall of Fame Banquet at The Willow Room in Rostraver Township
Pictured seated from left: California’s Kailyn Clancy, Yough’s Natalie Peebles, Brownsville’s Whitney Ptak, Elizabeth Forward’s Alison Pastore, Ringgold’s Eleni Radic, Charleroi’s Anjela Tilghman, Belle Vernon’s Katie Anna, Bentworth’s Ella Schaltenbrand, Monessen’s Monet Wade
California’s Michael Luketich, Yough’s Teddy Charletta, Brownsville’s Nicholas Despot, Belle Vernon’s Jake Sweitzer, Charleroi’s Matt Indorante, Monessen’s Nathanael Moon, Ringgold’s Devin Fallenstein, Bentworth’s Matthew Vickless
Meet the 2014 Mon Valley High School WPIAL Achievement Awardees
These California Area High School senior students were awarded certificates for their athletic achievements this spring in track and field and baseball at the June 20 Mid Mon Valley All Sports Hall of Fame Banquet at the Willow Room in Rostraver Township.
Pictured are Michael Luketich, representing the California High School Trojans Class A WPIAL champion baseball team, banquet general chairman Stephen V. Russell presenting certificates, and Kailyn Clancy for her WPIAL AA champion shot put and discus.
Belle Vernon Area High School
Jake Sweitzer
- Varsity 4-year football letterman/captain (12)
Pennsylvania 2013 All State Class AAA 1st Team Offense Tight End 2012, 2013 All Conference,
Awards: Army scholar athlete, Positive Athlete, Heinz Ward Show, PSFCA East-West All-Star football game (May 3, 2014), Tri-County All-Star game
- Varsity 4- year basketball letterman/ Captain Sr., AAU basketball (5 yrs.), Delance Stanley boys’ basketball award
- Varsity 4-year track and field letterman
- Awards: Hugh O’Brien Youth Leadership, Perfect Attendance K-12, Student of the Month, Westmoreland County Judge John J. Driscoll Scholar Athlete, Leopard Pride for Trustworthiness
- National Honor Society, President of class (9-12), student council
- Clubs: MIC/SADD Treasurer, Title IX Committee Broadcast staff, Interact, Outdoors, The Future Is Mine, Spanish
- Volunteer: Youth groups, Toys for Tots, Relay for Life, Trash clean-up, Soup kitchen, bell-ringer Salvation Army
- Georgetown University: business
Katie Anna
- Varsity 2-year volleyball
- Varsity 4-year softball, All Section 2012-13, Chris Williams’ softball memorial award
- National Honor Society, Penn State 4.0 club
- Awards: Westmoreland County Judge John J. Driscoll Scholar Athlete Duquesne University Academic Scholarship, Outstanding Young Citizen,Westinghouse Science Honors Institute
- Clubs: MIC/SADD, Spanish, chorus
- Volunteer: church alter server/youth group, church super bowl food drive, Christmas decorating at Overly’s, Relay for Life
- Duquesne University: pharmacy
Bentworth High School
Matthew Vickless
- Varsity 4-year wrestling letterman/captain
4-time regional qualifier career 97 wins
- Varsity 3-year baseball letterman/captain
- National Honor Society, Academic League, class valedictorian
- Awards: Tri-CADA scholarship, Presidents acknowledgement, Cathy Wonsettler Memorial Scholarship, TK Memorial Gold Scholarship, Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete, University of Dayton Leadership in Service Scholarship, Leaders of Tomorrow
- Clubs: Leo
- Volunteer: Tuffy McVey wrestling classic
- University of Dayton President’s merit scholarship: chemical engineering
Ella Schaltenbrand
- Varsity 4-year soccer letterwoman
- Varsity 2-year track and field letterwoman, 2013 WPIAL finals
- National Honor Society secretary, class salutatorian
- Awards: Washington County Athena, Challenge GPA award winner 2012, Duquesne Literary competition, Patron of Creative Arts Scholarship, Spirit of Alex Scholarship, Alex’s Love of Track Scholarship, Alex’s Love of Soccer Scholarship, Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete, Outstanding All-Around Senior Female Athlete
- Clubs: Leo, student council, and senior council, study travel, musical cast
- Duquesne University academic scholarship
Brownsville Area High School
Nick Despot
- Varsity 4-year basketball letterman/captain
2014 FCCA All County, “Finest Fifteen” WPIAL
- Varsity 3-year track letterman
High jump: WPIAL Qualifier, 4th pl., PIAA 13th Pl., WPIAL Section VI Class AA 2nd Pl., FCTCA All County 2nd Pl., Mon Valley Classic 1st Pl.
Javelin: Monessen Invitational 4th Pl., PIAA 2nd Pl. silver medalist, WPIAL Qualifier 2nd Pl., WPIAL Sect VI Class AA 1st Pl, Fayette County TCA 1st Pl. All County, Mon Valley Classic 1st Pl.
- National Honor Society
- Awards: Muskingum, Horizon, Appalachian Regional
- Clubs: Interact, Fire Fighting
- Volunteer: Junior Fire Fighter Hiller Fire department
- Muskingham University: criminal justice
Whitney Ptak
- Varsity 3-year volleyball letterwoman, All County
- Varsity 2-year basketball letterwoman
- Varsity 4-year track letterwoman, 300 hurdles 300 hurdles
(Brownsville all time record), Two-year holder of Fayette County track invitational 1st Pl. 300 meter hurdles
- National Honor Society
- Clubs: Student Council, Senior Cabinet
- Volunteer: Church alter server, children’s book drive, Army National Guard Basic Training
- IUP: criminal justice
California Area High School
Michael Luketich
- Varsity golf
MVP, Qualifying record in WPIAL
- Varsity baseball
All District 1st team, Offensive MVP, .457 batting average, Member of the 2014 California High WPIAL baseball champions
- Awards: U.S. Army scholar athlete, September Rotary student of the month
- Clubs: Leo and Drama
- National Honor Society President, Senior Valedictorian
- Volunteer: The Washington Health System Hospital, California Food Drive, Rotary International, First Presbyterian Church
- University of Pittsburgh: chemical and petroleum engineering
MEET THE 2014 CALIFORNIA HIGH SCHOOL TROJANS CLASS A WPIAL CHAMPIONS
Sitting (L to R) Bobby Harris, Alex Adams, Dylan Hammitt, Drake Johnson, Timmy Sheehan, Nathaniel Luketich, Johnny DeFranco, Enzo Marriscotti Kneeling (L to R) Garrett Woodburn, Paul Peters (former member), Chris Swartz, Ryan Lauman, Louden Conte, Aaron Previsky, Casey Zaijeck Standing (L to R) Coach Neil Forsythe, Mitchell Niccolai, Michael Luketich, Josh Luko, Jacob Columbus, Ronnie Baron, Robbie DeFranco, Adam Martin, Gavin Anderson, Head Coach Nick Damico, Coach Ron Baron
Kailyn Clancy
- Varsity volleyball 2-year letterwoman – All Section 1st Team Selection
- Varsity soccer 1-year letterwoman
- Varsity track and field 4-year letterwoman
T&F Team Girl’s MVP 2011, 2012, 2013 and 2014
Sophomore - WPIAL AA Silver Medal Shot Put and Discus, PIAA AA Silver Medal Shot Put
Junior - WPIAL AA Champion Shot Put and Discus PIAA AA Champion Shot Put
Senior - WPIAL AA Champion Shot Put and Discus PIAA AA Champion Shot Put
Penn Relays H.S. Girl’s Champion Shot Put
Baldwin Invitational Girl’s Champion Shot Put and Discus
- National Honor Society, senior valedictorian
- Clubs: Leo, Student Council 9-12
- Volunteer: California Borough Recreational Authority, vacation Bible School
- Iowa State University academic and athletic scholarship: engineering/geology
CLANCY CLAIMS 2nd STRAIGHT PIAA CHAMPIONSHIP
Monday, May 26, 2014 The Valley Independent
Read Article >
Charleroi Area High School
Mathew Indorante
- Varsity 3-year basketball letterman/captain Jr., Sr.
First Team All-Conference Jr. Sr., Finest 15 Jr., Sr. (MVP) Round ball Classic, Wash-Greene 3-point winner Scott Smith award Jr., career high 36 point game
- National Honor Society, Awards: Good Neighbor, Presidential Scholarship
- Clubs: SADD Vice President, FBLA
- Volunteer: Mary Mother of the Church, ARC
- Washington & Jefferson College: chemistry/business
Anjela Tilghman
- Varsity 3-year basketball letterwoman/ captain, Finest Fifteen, 2013 Charleroi Tipoff Classic 2nd team
- Varsity 2-year cheerleader captain
- Budd Grebb basketball league
- Charleroi Girls Softball Association
- Clubs: Drafting Vice President, Leo, Physics, French, FCCLA, musical, Executive Committee
- Volunteer: Chairman of National Stars Events, midget cheerleading coach, Girls’ softball coach, Relay for Life, elementary track/field coach
- California University of Pennsylvania: physical therapy assistant
Elizabeth Forward High School
Andrew Jacobs
- Varsity 2-year basketball letterman
- Varsity 3-year baseball letterman
Spotlight Athlete for Daily News April 2014
- National Honor Society, EF scholar athlete
- Volunteer: assistant youth baseball coach, umpire youth baseball
- College : business
Alison Pastore
- Varsity 4-year soccer letterwoman/senior captain
Daily News Athlete of the week, All Section 2013, EF junior offensive player of year
- Varsity 4-year basketball letterwoman/senior captain
Daily News “Fabulous 15” Jr. and Sr.
- Scholastic Athlete recognition (3 years)
- National Honor Society, EF’s “Elite 20”
- Volunteer: read to kindergarten students
- Penn State University: computer science/engineering
Monessen High School
Nathanael Moon
- Varsity 2-year baseball
- National Honor Society and French National Honor Society
- Awards: Charleroi Academic League Scholarship, Academic League team varsity captain, Westmoreland Community College dean’s list, Westmoreland County Judge John J. Driscoll Scholar Athlete
- Clubs: SADD President, French, FBLA, student government, ski & snow board
- Volunteer: Relay for Life, blood drive, toy drive, The Church of Christ Washington
- Penn State University: statistics
Monet Wade
- Varsity 4-year basketball letterwoman/Jr. Sr. captain
- Varsity 2-year soccer
- Varsity 2-year track and field
- Awards: Founders, Westmoreland County John J. Driscoll Scholar Athlete
- Clubs: Spanish Vice President, The Future is Mine, SADD
- Volunteer: Gate of Heaven Church Vacation Bible School, National Junior Honor Society Gettysburg service trip
- California University of Pennsylvania: psychology
Ringgold High School
Devin Fallenstein
- Varsity 4-year wrestling letterman/Jr. Sr. captain
4-time WPIAL qualifier and 2014 PIAA qualifier (l70 lbs.), Section and Tri County champion, North Coast Classic champion, Ringgold all time wins (126)
- Varsity baseball and football letterman
- National Honor Society
- Student of the Month
- Volunteer: Little Rams wrestling coach, youth baseball assistance, Relay for Life
- College: undecided
Eleni Radic
- Varsity 4-year basketball
Most Athletic senior award, Washington Greene Senior All Star game, AAU basketball since elementary school
- Competition dance team
- National Honor Society
- Clubs: SADD, Interact, Spanish, Breakfast Homecoming Court
- Volunteer: Vacation Bible School chaperone, youth basketball clinics, Baseball camps
- Community College of Allegheny County: nursing
Yough High School
Teddy Charletta
- Varsity 3-year wrestling letterman/captain
4-time section place winner, 2-time WPIAL place winner, 2-time regional qualifier, 100 career wins
- National Honor Society
- Awards: Academic excellence level 1 scholarship
- Clubs: Student Council President
- Volunteer: Food Bank, tutoring,
- West Virginia University: mechanical engineering
Natalie Peebles
- Varsity 3-year volleyball letterwoman
All Section
- Varsity 4-year basketball letterwoman
- Clubs: Senior committee, senior mentoring, Spanish, Prom Committee
- Volunteer: elementary youth basketball coach
- University of Pittsburgh Greensburg scholarship: athletic training
Past Students
Read about our past Student Scholar Athletes here!
|