|
Student Scholar Athletes 2015
Meet the 2015 Scholar Athletes of the Mid Monongahela Valley Schools
These students were honored at the June 19 Mid Mon Valley All Sports Hall of Fame Banquet at The Willow Room in Rostraver Township
Pictured seated from left: Samantha Mendicino (Belle Vernon Area), Marisa Germinario (Monessen), Jenna Shumar (Brownsville Area), Jessica Palady (Elizabeth Forward), Lyndsey Nicole Huhn (California Area), Rose Hawk (Charleroi Area), Reilly Skerbetz (Bentworth) and Leigh Appolonia (Yough)
Pictured standing from left: James Yantko (Belle Vernon Area), Joshua Kucmeroski (Monessen), Luke Fournier (Elizabeth Forward), Aaron Previsky (California Area), Matt Szerszen (Charleroi Area), Noah Smith (Ringgold) and Kelly Sokol (Yough)
Meet the 2015 Mon Valley High School WPIAL Achievement Awardees
These Monessen High School senior co captains of the champion Monessen Basketball team were awarded certificates for their athletic achievement at the June 19 Mid Mon Valley All Sports Hall of Fame Banquet at the Willow Room in Rostraver Township. Pictured left to right: Brandon Lenhart, Coach Joe Salvino, retired Monessen Principal Randy Marino, Noah Rullo and Noah Yartin
These Belle Vernon Area High School senior co captains of the champion BVA Softball team were awarded certificates for their athletic achievement at the June 19 Mid Mon Valley All Sports Hall of Fame Banquet at the Willow Room in Rostraver Township. Pictured left to right: General Chairman Steve Russell, Sarah Simpson, Nicole Ashcroft, and Coach Tom Rodriquez
These Track and Field individual WPIAL champions were awarded certificates for their athletic achievement at the June 19 Mid Mon Valley All Sports Hall of Fame Banquet at The Willow Room in Rostraver Township. Pictured left to right: Banquet General Chairman Steve Russell, BVA’s Gianna Gaul in discus, Monessen’s Raymond Sitton in the 110 hurdles and retired Monessen Principal Randy Marino
Student Bios 2015
The Mid Mon Valley All Sports Hall of Fame annually honors senior scholar-athletes representing the nine school districts within the Mid Monongahela Valley. Tonight’s students are being sponsored by the generous support of Charleroi’s Lee Supply Company. This evening the spotlight shines upon these young men and women who have made a difference in the classroom, in athletics, and in their communities.
Belle Vernon Area High School
James Yantko
- Varsity 2-year soccer letterman/senior co-captain
- Varsity 4-year basketball letterman
- Delance Stanley boys’ basketball and academic excellence award, Inaugural Donald Asmonga Mighty Leopard award for excellence athletics and academics, Leopard Award, Athletic Department’s Inspiration Award
- Varsity 4-year track and field letterman/ two time WPIAL qualifier javelin
- Honors: Westmoreland County Judge John J. Driscoll Scholar Athlete, Rotary Club, Oct. Student of the Month, National Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society, Centennial Chevrolet scholar athlete winter sports selection, QDMA scholarship recipient, Rho Kappa National Social Studies Honor Society, Holy Name Scholarship
- Clubs: Interact, MIC/SADD, Interact, Outdoors secretary, Student Council treasurer, prom committee Volunteer: Alter server/Vacation Bible School Saint Anne’s Church, Temple Grove campground service projects, Good Shepherd food kitchen, March for Parks, Southwestern Surgery Center, Toys for Tots, Relay for Life, Mon Valley Speedsters track assistant throwing coach, Southwestern Surgery Center
- Penn State University Park: Environmental Systems Engineering
Samantha Mendicino
- Varsity 4-year soccer letterman, senior captain, Freshman Newcomer of the Year, All WPIAL, two-time All Section
- Varsity 2-year basketball letterman, Steals and Assists leader, Donald Asmonga Mighty Leopard award
- Varsity 4-year track and field letterwoman, Two-time Qualifier for AAA WPIAL championship, Ryan Moravec Memorial Award, BVA record in the 1,600-meter run
- National Honor Society, National Spanish and Social Studies Honor Society
- Awards: Westmoreland County Judge John J. Driscoll Scholar Athlete, Centennial Chevrolet scholar athlete award, California University/ Valley Independent Scholarship, Family and Consumer Science
- Clubs: PE Education Vice President, Interact, Home Economics, Spanish, Prom Committee, Future is Mine, Outdoors, Symphonic band
- Volunteer: Toys for Tots, Relay for Life, Salvation Army bell ringer, March for Parvis, St Sebastian Festival, Food Bank, basketball clinic, Project Christmas Box
- University of NC, Wilmington: Secondary Education math/science
Bentworth High School
Nick Liermann
- Varsity 4-year soccer letterman/captain, All WPIAL (Sr.), All Section (10, 11, 12)
- Varsity 4-year track and field letterman/captain Qualifier in 4x800m and qualified for 3200m run
- Clubs: Varsity
- Volunteer: Youth soccer referee
- Navy enlistee: sonar technician
Reilly Skerbetz
- Varsity 3-year Volleyball letterwoman, All section first team
- Varsity 3-year basketball letterwoman/captain (11, 12), Finest, First Team, All Section
- National Honor Society
- Clubs: Leo, Student Council, Friends of Rachel
- Volunteer: vacation Bible school, landscaping, building parade float, prop building Serving dinners
- Indiana University of Pennsylvania: secondary math education
Brownsville Area High School
Shane Roebuck
- Varsity 4-year football letterman/two-way starter, Quarterback All County
- Varsity 4-year baseball letterman, 2013 All County/All Section, 2014 All County/All Section, 3rd Team All State, offensive team leader
- Honor student, La Roche College Merit
- Freshman class president
- Clubs: YEA, Pep, Interact
- Volunteer: Annual autism dance fundraiser, Wounded Warrior Foundation
- Criminal justice
Jenna Shumar
- Varsity 4-year soccer letterwoman/senior captain, All County 10, 11.12, All Section 12
- Varsity 4-year track and field letterwoman, WPIAL Qualifier (10, 11, 12)
- National Honor Society, Spanish/French Honor Society, Rotary Student of the Month
- Clubs: Student Council Vice President, Students in Action, Interact Board of Directors, Tri-Hi-Y secretary, The Future is Mine Treasurer Thespian Society Vice President
- Volunteer: Operation Falcon Revitalization, Reading Buddies, CYS Christmas Party, Brownsville Light up Night, Rotary Talent show, Military collection
- Seton Hill University: physician assistant
California Area High School
Aaron Previsky
- Varsity 2-year basketball letterman
- Varsity 4-year baseball letterman/ MVP Defensive team 10th grade
- Varsity 2-year golf
- Varsity 1-year Soccer letterman/ Cross Country
- Awards: Pennsylvania Academy of Science
- Volunteer: Youth baseball coach, California Hardball Boosters, Leo Club Santa Breakfast, Blood Drive, Leukemia/Lymphoma Society, Race for Alex
- Seton Hill University: Elementary education/ Special education
Lyndsey Nicole Huhn
- Varsity 4-year basketball letterwoman (1,018 points for her career)
- MVP Washington-Greene County All Star game, All Section, Tribune Review Player of the Week 2014
- Varsity 4-year volleyball letterwoman
- Varsity 4-year track and field letterwoman
- Honors: National Honor Society
- Clubs: SADD, Student Council, Alpha Beta, Spanish, Library Science, Leo, Treasurer 4-H, Historian FFA
- Volunteer: St Thomas Parish, Fayette County Fairgrounds, Bake Sale Leo Club, Relay for Life, basketball tag day, Pennies for Patients
- Washington & Jefferson: pre-med Veterinarian
Charleroi Area High School
Matthew Szerszen
- Varsity 3-year baseball letterman/senior captain County League baseball
- Clubs: drafting
- Volunteer: Relay for Life, Festival of Nations
- Penn State University: Mechanical Engineering Technology
Rose Hawk
- Varsity Volleyball Letterwoman
- Varsity Softball
- Marching/Symphonic Band, District and County Bands National Honor Society Historian, Class Salutatorian
- Ed Swaney award
- Clubs: STEM treasurer, president of Interscholastic Reading Competition, fall play and spring musical
- Volunteer: Girl Scout Camp leader, Relay for Life, Mock Trials
- University of Pittsburgh: Environmental Engineering
Elizabeth Forward High School
Luke Fournier
- Varsity 4-year wrestling letterman
- Career record 74 wins/ 15 losses
- 2015 PIAA AA Tournament 5th place 195#
- 2015 PIAA AA Tournament Most Pins Award
- Geneva: Engineering
Jessica Palady
- Varsity 3-year basketball letterwoman/senior captain
- Tribune Review Spotlight Athlete of the Week, Daily News Fabulous 15
- AAU basketball
- USJN Hershey All-Tournament Team June 2014
- Honors: National Honor Society
- Clubs: Green Team Committee
- Volunteer: Boston Harvest 5K, EF Warrior Run 5K, senior citizen breakfast
- University of Pittsburgh: Physician Assistant
Monessen High School
Joshua Kucmeroski
- Varsity 3-year baseball, senior captain
- Varsity 3-year soccer, senior captain, All WPIAL
- Futsal (variant of football-soccer) co-captain
- National Honor Society and French National Honor Society President, Trib Total Media Outstanding Young Student, PA Elk State Asso-Citation Scholarship, Rotary Club Scholarship, Lions Club Grant, Monessen Democratic Committee Scholarship, Mon Valley Slovak Cultural Society Scholarship, Wendy’s Heisman, Tri-County Athletic Directors Award, WPIAL Scholar Athlete, Class Salutatorian
- Clubs: Newspaper Sports editor, Yearbook treasurer, Leo Club, Spanish Club, French Club President
- Volunteer: Hugh O’Brien Youth, W & J Leadership Seminar, Monessen Food Pantry, Monessen Library, Leo Club, Veterans Day Parade
- Saint Vincent College: Pre-med (biology)
Marisa Germinario
- Varsity 4-year cheerleader/captain
- Varsity 3-year soccer
- Varsity 3-year softball
- National Honor Society/ Vice President of Spanish National Honor Society
- Rotary and Lion’s Club Student of the Month
- Awards: Trib Total Media Outstanding Student, John Durbin Husher scholarship, Fredrick Douglass/Susan B. Anthony, Pittsburgh Italian American scholarship, Dorothy & Richard Barr scholarship, University of Rochester scholarship, Athletic Directors, Rachel Carson’s scholarship, Duquesne University Scholarship, Senior Girl of the Year Epiphany
- Clubs: Spanish, SADD Vice President, Leo Club senior representative, Academic League
- Volunteer: SPHS sponsored Senior Games, Salvation Army bell ringing, Epiphany of Our Lord Festivals and bingo
- Duquesne University: Early Childhood Special Education
Ringgold High School
Noah Smith
- Varsity 4-year cross country/ junior-senior captain
- PIAA Medalist, WPIAL XC Medalist, All Conference, All County
- Varsity 4-year indoor track and field/ junior-senior captain
- Varsity 4-year outdoor track and field/junior-senior captain All Section, All County, All Conference, WPIAL track and field Qualifier
- National Honor Society, Jewish Sports Hall of Fame
- Marching Band (Tuba captain), High School Musical
- Chatham University: biology
Kirsten McMichael
- Varsity 4-year cross country captain
- WPIAL XC Finals medalist, Observer Reporter/ Tribune Review/ Post Gazette Athlete of the Week
- Varsity 4-year indoor track and field captain Pennsylvania Great 8 Varsity 4-year outdoor track and field captain Most decorated female cross country and track and field athlete for Ringgold, Washington County Coaches champion, All Conference and All Section, All WPIAL track and field Qualifier, Ringgold Hall of Fame student athlete nominee, Won 1,600/3,200 girls’ meter runs at Scott Frederick Mid Mon Track and Field Classic
- National Honor Society President, Academic team, math league, science Olympia, gifted education, class co-valedictorian Clubs:
- Treasurer of Drama Club
- Volunteer: Ringgold cross country camp, peer tutoring
- Washington and Lee University: physics
Yough High School
James Kelly Sokol
- Varsity 4-year cross country letterman/captain
- Varsity 4-year track and field– 2-year letterman/captain (12)
- National Honor Society Clubs: Student Council
- Volunteer: road races
- St Vincent College: mathematical engineering
Leigh Appolonia
- Varsity 4-year soccer letterwoman, All section (10, 11, 12), All WPIAL (12), MVP All WPIAL All Star game, Goalkeeper WPIAL record (no goals allowed for a season)
- National Honor Society Vice President, Judge John Driscoll Westmoreland County scholar athlete, Tribune Review Outstanding Young Citizen, Woman in Engineering Westinghouse Corp, Rotary and Woman’s Student of the Month
- Clubs: Student Council secretary, Prom Committee vice president, SADD, Remembering Adam, The Future is Mine
- Volunteer: Senior Citizen, soccer camp, food drive, trooper walk, Juvenile diabetes walk
- University of Pittsburgh Johnstown: math/computer science
Past Students
Read about our past Student Scholar Athletes here!
|